Get started7 Chapmans Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 24.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £316,500 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Chapmans Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£316,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 7 Chapmans Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,768
Street avg £3,289
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

24 May 2021Most recent
£316,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4AX: £370,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TN25 4GE
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB