Get started2 Forest Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² it sits well below the postcode median (180 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £430,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Erection of a conservatory and a detached garage
Price for 2 Forest Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 2 Forest Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,909
Street avg £3,257
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

24 May 2023Most recent
£430,000
+56.4%over 15 years6 December 2007
£275,000
+31.0%over 4 years15 August 2003
£210,000
+42.4%over 1 year23 November 2001
£147,500
+99.3%over 2 years5 March 1999
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4AR: £670,000 (2025–2022).
Forest Lodge Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold Jan 2025
Nitida Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold Dec 2024
5 Woodland View Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold May 2024
Tollgate Lodge Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold May 2024
The Nook Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TN25 4PA
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.