Get started16 Brook Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4TE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1079 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 35.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 27 EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
16 Brook Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Brook Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,694
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
North Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

25 May 2017Most recent
£270,000
+28.6%over 6 years6 December 2010
£210,000
+101.9%over 12 years27 February 1998
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4TE: £345,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TA4 4SX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.