Get started12 Brook Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4TE). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 10.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £345,000.
12 Brook Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 12 Brook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
12 Brook Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
North Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£345,000
+40.8%over 13 years8 February 2010
£245,000
+81.5%over 9 years22 September 2000
£135,000
+58.8%over 4 years5 July 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4TE: £274,950 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TA4 4EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.