Get started8 Bakers Orchard is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowcombe Heathfield, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 23.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2022
8 Bakers Orchard has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
8 Bakers Orchard outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,140
Street avg £3,012
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crowcombe Heathfield (West Somerset Railway) — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

16 December 2016Most recent
£257,500
+1.0%over 1 year5 June 2015
£255,000
+183.3%over 16 years15 January 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4PA: £385,000 (2022–2011).
4 Bakers Orchard Crowcombe Heathfield Taunton
Sold May 2022
3 Bakers Orchard Crowcombe Heathfield Taunton
Sold Dec 2014
7 Bakers Orchard Crowcombe Heathfield Taunton
Sold Oct 2007
1 Bakers Orchard Crowcombe Heathfield Taunton
Sold May 2006
6 Bakers Orchard Crowcombe Heathfield Taunton
Sold Jun 2003
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TA4 4JW
Closest school
2.2 km
Crowcombe CofE VA Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.