Get startedCothelstone is a detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £635,000 is 49.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 162 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2025
ERECTION OF TIMBER SUMMERHOUSE TO REAR OF THE COTHELSTONE, LYDEARD MEAD, BISHOPS LYDEARD
Cothelstone has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for Cothelstone runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £2,926
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lydeard Mead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2012Most recent
£425,000
+88.9%over 11 years10 December 2001
£225,000
+25.0%over 4 years9 May 1997
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3UD: £350,000 (2022–2006).
4 Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Sept 2022
5 Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jul 2021
6 Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Aug 2019
Little Acorns Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2012
2 Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jul 2006
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TA4 3FB
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.