Get started1 Archers Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Stogumber, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 sits 52.1% above the 2011 sale of £355,000. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Archers Grove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.6% per year over 1 year.
£355,000
Growth on file: -6.6% per year over 1 year.
1 Archers Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,064
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2011Most recent
£355,000
-7.8%over 1 year29 April 2010
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3AJ: £230,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA4 3LU
Slades Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stogumber CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB