Get started5 Lydeard Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 22.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£415,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,943
Street avg £2,819
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lydeard Mead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

27 July 2021Most recent
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3UD: £350,000 (2022–2006).
4 Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Sept 2022
6 Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Aug 2019
Cothelstone Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Dec 2012
Little Acorns Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2012
2 Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jul 2006
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TA4 3JU
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB