Get started4 Lydeard Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Lydeard Mead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 27 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 27 years.
4 Lydeard Mead outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £2,713
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lydeard Mead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

28 September 2022Most recent
£450,000
+86.0%over 19 years4 September 2003
£242,000
+77.9%over 5 years30 September 1997
£136,000
+1.5%over 2 years12 April 1995
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3UD: £350,000 (2021–2006).
5 Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jul 2021
6 Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Aug 2019
Cothelstone Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Dec 2012
Little Acorns Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2012
2 Lydeard Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jul 2006
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TA4 3JU
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.