Get started4 Brendons is a four-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3LU). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1505 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 39% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
4 Brendons's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2020
4 Brendons valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 10 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 4 Brendons runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,218
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

22 July 2011Most recent
£310,000
+87.9%over 10 years24 April 2001
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3LU: £425,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TA4 3JU
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB