Get started6 Brendons is a four-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3LU). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £425,000 — fresh data.
6 Brendons has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 6 Brendons lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,058
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£425,000
+38.2%over 19 years9 December 2005
£307,475
+75.7%over 3 years23 January 2002
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3LU: £432,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TA4 3JU
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.