Get started9a is a four-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3LU). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £473,000.
9a sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
FELL FOUR LEYLANDII TREES WITHIN BISHOPS LYDEARD CONSERVATION AREA AT 9A BRENDONS, BISHOPS LYDEARD
9a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 22 years.
£473,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 9a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,132
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£473,000
+105.7%over 22 years28 June 2002
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3LU: £425,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TA4 3JU
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB