Get started3 Cedar Falls is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a balcony. At 105 m² this is the 7th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 69–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 10.2% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2017.
3 Cedar Falls's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Cedar Falls runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

10 November 2017Most recent
£225,000
-15.1%over 11 years31 May 2006
£265,000
+248.7%over 10 years29 September 1995
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3HR: £212,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TA4 3JP
Darby Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.