Get startedThe Cottage is a semi-detached house in Halse, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 is 28% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £375,000.
The Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for The Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,168
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

25 February 2019Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3AF: £387,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
The New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB