Get startedSpindleberry is a mid-terrace house in Halse, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a G (score 18), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 49), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 26.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £238,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Spindleberry sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2022
Spindleberry has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for Spindleberry lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £2,233
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

4 March 2021Most recent
£238,000
+0.8%over 7 years21 June 2013
£236,000
+333.0%over 13 years20 August 1999
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3AF: £387,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
TA4 3RY
The New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.