Get startedBinfield House is a semi-detached house in Halse, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 245 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £485,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Binfield House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for Binfield House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,980
Street avg £2,303
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

19 April 2022Most recent
£485,000
+27.6%over 8 years24 October 2013
£380,000
+29.3%over 6 years29 June 2007
£294,000
+17.6%over 1 year18 November 2005
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3AF: £375,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
TA4 3FB
The New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.