Get started24 Stutts End is a four-bedroom detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1231 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 30.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2019 for £293,750. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Stutts End's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2020
24 Stutts End has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£293,750
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
24 Stutts End is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,568
Street avg £2,700
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

28 February 2019Most recent
£293,750
+20.9%over 4 years7 November 2014
£243,000
28 October 2011
£242,500
+4.5%over 7 years6 September 2004
£232,000
+3.6%23 April 2004
£224,000
+51.7%over 2 years28 September 2001
£147,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1NX: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA4 1DY
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.