Get started2 Stutts End is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 43.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £188,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
CONVERSION OF GARAGE INTO ANCILLARY ACCOMMODATION AT 2 STUTTS END, COTFORD ST LUKE
2 Stutts End has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£188,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,327
Street avg £2,711
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2019Most recent
£188,500
+21.6%over 13 years7 April 2006
£155,000
+28.1%over 3 years2 August 2002
£121,000
+18.0%17 May 2002
£102,500
+24.6%over 1 year27 October 2000
£82,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1NX: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA4 1HZ
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.