Get started19 Stutts End is a four-bedroom detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1492 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 31% above the 2018 sale price. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2018 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Stutts End's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2021
19 Stutts End has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
19 Stutts End outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £2,718
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

31 October 2018Most recent
£300,000
+15.4%over 11 years31 August 2007
£260,000
+18.5%over 4 years29 April 2003
£219,500
+48.1%over 1 year31 August 2001
£148,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1NX: £325,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA4 1AN
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.