Get started17 Stutts End is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 18.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 96 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 25 EPCs).
17 Stutts End has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Stutts End runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,604
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

1 March 2022Most recent
£250,000
+47.1%over 4 years8 November 2017
£169,950
-8.1%over 1 year22 August 2016
£185,000
+13.5%over 10 years2 February 2006
£163,000
+33.1%over 3 years30 May 2002
£122,500
+16.7%over 11 months29 June 2001
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1NX: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.