Get started12 Stutts End is a three-bedroom detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 30.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Stutts End valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 12 Stutts End runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,117
Street avg £2,676
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

13 January 2019Most recent
£240,000
-4.0%over 1 year8 June 2017
£250,000
+85.2%over 14 years26 July 2002
£135,000
+7.2%over 1 year29 June 2001
£125,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1NX: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.