Get started9 Needhams Patch is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 17.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 113.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 32 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £232,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2025
9 Needhams Patch has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
9 Needhams Patch is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,229
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

23 December 2020Most recent
£232,500
+33.6%over 5 years29 May 2015
£174,000
+109.6%over 15 years31 March 2000
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JF: £260,000 (2025–2022).
39 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jun 2025
2 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
32 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
43 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Aug 2024
17 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA4 1HZ
Cotford St Luke School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.