Get started32 Needhams Patch is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JF). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 116 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 32 EPCs).
32 Needhams Patch has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 25 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 32 Needhams Patch runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

8 November 2024Most recent
£290,000
+57.8%over 13 years22 July 2011
£183,750
+9.7%over 8 years28 February 2003
£167,450
+31.9%over 2 years9 February 2001
£127,000
+8.5%over 10 months7 April 2000
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JF: £240,000 (2025–2021).
39 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jun 2025
2 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
43 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Aug 2024
17 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jan 2022
46 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA4 1JB
Cotford St Luke School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.