Get started20 Needhams Patch is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 42% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 32 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Needhams Patch runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,331
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

31 July 2017Most recent
£172,500
+1.5%over 10 years15 December 2006
£169,950
+9.6%over 9 months29 March 2006
£155,000
-1.9%over 1 year11 June 2004
£158,000
+68.1%over 2 years18 April 2002
£94,000
+10.9%over 1 year25 August 2000
£84,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JF: £260,000 (2025–2022).
39 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jun 2025
2 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
32 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
43 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Aug 2024
17 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA4 1JB
Cotford St Luke School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.