Get started17 Needhams Patch is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 17 Needhams Patch lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,791
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

31 January 2022Most recent
£240,000
+34.8%over 6 years2 July 2015
£178,000
+96.7%over 13 years10 July 2001
£90,500
-30.4%29 June 2001
£129,995
+45.2%over 12 months7 July 2000
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JF: £260,000 (2025–2021).
39 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jun 2025
2 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
32 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
43 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Aug 2024
46 Needhams Patch Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA4 1EG
Cotford St Luke School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.