Get started5 Comeytrowe Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Taunton (TA4 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 699 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 48.1% above the 2009 sale price.
5 Comeytrowe Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 13 years.
£121,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 5 Comeytrowe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,872
Street avg £2,667
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

7 May 2009Most recent
£121,500
+18.5%over 6 years3 January 2003
£102,500
+107.1%over 5 years29 August 1997
£49,500
+6.5%over 1 year7 August 1996
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1EG: £301,000 (2022–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TA4 1JY
Comeytrowe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Grove Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.