Get started1 Horts Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Taunton (TA4 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 15% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 135.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £301,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Horts Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£301,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
1 Horts Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,068
Street avg £2,354
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

31 January 2019Most recent
£301,000
+54.4%over 15 years4 July 2003
£195,000
+182.6%over 5 years26 June 1998
£69,000
+32.7%over 2 years5 June 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1EG: £300,000 (2022–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TA4 1LP
Comeytrowe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Grove Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.