Get started3 The Paddock is a detached house in Trull, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £679,000 is 42.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (208 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2025
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£679,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 4 years.
£478,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 4 years.
3 The Paddock outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,862
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

26 January 2007Most recent
£478,000
+42.7%over 3 years28 January 2003
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7JR: £570,000 (2024–2016).
Wild Oak Honiton Road Trull Taunton
Sold Jul 2024
4 The Paddock Honiton Road Trull Taunton
Sold Mar 2021
1 The Paddock Honiton Road Trull Taunton
Sold Nov 2020
2 The Paddock Honiton Road Trull Taunton
Sold Aug 2016
Wild Oak House Honiton Road Trull Taunton
Sold Jul 2012
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 11.5 t/year
TA3 7EL
Claremont Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Trull Church of England VA Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.