Get started1 The Paddock is a detached house in Trull, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 166 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (208 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £570,000.
1 The Paddock's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 5 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 1 The Paddock stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,434
Street avg £2,777
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£570,000
+31.0%over 4 years18 December 2015
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7JR: £545,000 (2024–2012).
Wild Oak Honiton Road Trull Taunton
Sold Jul 2024
4 The Paddock Honiton Road Trull Taunton
Sold Mar 2021
2 The Paddock Honiton Road Trull Taunton
Sold Aug 2016
Wild Oak House Honiton Road Trull Taunton
Sold Jul 2012
1 Wild Oak Mews Honiton Road Trull Taunton
Sold Aug 2011
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
TA3 7EL
Claremont Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Trull Church of England VA Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.