Get started9 Chapel Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in North Curry, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 15.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 121.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 6 EPCs).
9 Chapel Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
9 Chapel Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,315
Street avg £2,945
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

28 May 2020Most recent
£295,000
+18.0%over 5 years15 January 2015
£250,000
+163.2%over 15 years8 October 1999
£95,000
+5.6%over 9 months15 January 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6JW: £461,110 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TA3 6QT
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
North Curry CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.