Get started6 Chapel Close is a detached house in North Curry, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £631,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 199% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £545,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Chapel Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Chapel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,395
Street avg £2,765
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£545,000
+179.5%over 19 years4 October 2001
£195,000
+18.9%over 2 years18 December 1998
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6JW: £295,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA3 6DD
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
North Curry CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.