Get started7 Chapel Close is a four-bedroom detached house in North Curry, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2021 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 226.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £575,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 122 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Latest sale on 7 Chapel Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
7 Chapel Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,713
Street avg £2,712
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2022Most recent
£575,000
+24.7%over 1 year5 May 2021
£461,110
+152.7%over 19 years12 October 2001
£182,500
+10.6%over 2 years17 March 1999
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6JW: £250,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA3 6SW
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
North Curry CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.