Get started7 Kingdon Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5TD). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 40.7% above the 2016 sale price. At 113 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
7 Kingdon Mead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 7 Kingdon Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £3,328
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

9 September 2016Most recent
£253,000
+1.2%over 10 years1 September 2006
£249,950
+197.6%over 11 years4 May 1995
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5TD: £296,000 (2024–2014).
6 Kingdon Mead Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jan 2024
8 Kingdon Mead Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jan 2023
5 Kingdon Mead Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold May 2015
4 Kingdon Mead Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Aug 2010
11 Kingdon Mead Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jun 1997
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TA3 5HU
The Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.