Get started6 Kingdon Mead is a three-bedroom detached house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5TD). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 3 EPCs). Sold January 2024 for £360,000.
Price for 6 Kingdon Mead has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 6 Kingdon Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,789
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2024Most recent
£360,000
+71.4%over 9 years8 September 2014
£210,000
+67.3%over 13 years23 May 2001
£125,500
+54.0%over 3 years14 November 1997
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5TD: £285,000 (2023–2010).
8 Kingdon Mead Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jan 2023
7 Kingdon Mead Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Sept 2016
5 Kingdon Mead Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold May 2015
4 Kingdon Mead Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Aug 2010
11 Kingdon Mead Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jun 1997
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TA3 5JE
The Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.