Get started10 Crown Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Creech Heathfield, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5EU). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold May 2023 for £400,000.
10 Crown Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO THE SIDE AND REAR AT 10 CROWN LANE, CREECH HEATHFIELD
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 10 Crown Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,581
Street avg £2,671
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Single storey
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO THE SIDE AND REAR OF 10 CROWN LANE, CREECH HEATHFIELD
19 May 2023Most recent
£400,000
+127.3%over 17 years8 June 2005
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5EU: £247,500 (2020–2017).
Field View 16 Crown Lane Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Feb 2020
Crown Lodge Crown Lane Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Oct 2019
8 Crown Lane Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Feb 2019
12 Crown Lane Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Jan 2017
6 Crown Lane Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Jul 2016
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TA3 5AW
Closest school
1.6 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.