Get started6 Crown Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Creech Heathfield, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5EU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 28.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2025
6 Crown Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 6 Crown Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,788
Street avg £2,520
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

4 July 2016Most recent
£250,000
+8.7%over 9 years30 March 2007
£229,950
+9.5%over 1 year26 August 2005
£210,000
+195.8%over 7 years14 August 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5EU: £400,000 (2023–2017).
10 Crown Lane Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold May 2023
Field View 16 Crown Lane Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Feb 2020
Crown Lodge Crown Lane Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Oct 2019
8 Crown Lane Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Feb 2019
12 Crown Lane Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TA3 5JE
Closest school
1.6 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.