Get started1 Gravelands Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Henlade, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 sits 179.1% above the 2021 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 42.9% below the postcode norm. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £158,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 7 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Gravelands Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£988
Street avg £1,849
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2021Most recent
£158,000
+3.9%over 6 years1 July 2014
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5DL: £160,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TA3 5AW
Henlade Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ruishton Church of England School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB