Get started9 Meredith Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1498 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 40.3% above the 2013 sale price. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013.
9 Meredith Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2020
9 Meredith Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.9% per year over 2 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: -1.9% per year over 2 years.
9 Meredith Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Paddock Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

8 February 2013Most recent
£310,000
-3.1%over 1 year30 June 2011
£319,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5BF: £360,000 (2021–2018).
7 Meredith Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jun 2021
17 Meredith Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Dec 2020
5 Meredith Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Oct 2020
15 Meredith Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Mar 2019
3 Meredith Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 10 years
TA3 5AW
Closest school
0.3 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.