Get started5 Meredith Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 20.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £397,500 in October 2020.
5 Meredith Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£397,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Meredith Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,839
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Paddock Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2020Most recent
£397,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5BF: £295,000 (2021–2015).
7 Meredith Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jun 2021
17 Meredith Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Dec 2020
15 Meredith Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Mar 2019
3 Meredith Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Sept 2015
9 Meredith Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Feb 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TA3 5AW
Closest school
0.3 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB