Get started21 Irving Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Keinton Mandeville, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6ET). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 30.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 21 Irving Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

16 July 2019Most recent
£280,000
+17.6%over 4 years27 October 2014
£238,000
+26.9%over 11 years4 September 2003
£187,500
+33.9%over 1 year28 November 2001
£140,000
+61.8%over 6 years3 November 1995
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6ET: £290,000 (2025–2020).
23 Irving Road Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Feb 2025
25 Irving Road Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold May 2023
29 Irving Road Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Apr 2022
49 Irving Road Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Jul 2021
1 Irving Road Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TA11 6EY
Mills Butchers Shop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.