Get started29 Irving Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Keinton Mandeville, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6ET). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 14.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £288,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 85 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 29 Irving Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,388
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

4 April 2022Most recent
£288,000
+21.0%over 4 years24 October 2017
£238,000
+83.1%over 15 years5 August 2002
£130,000
+58.5%over 3 years30 October 1998
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6ET: £290,000 (2025–2019).
23 Irving Road Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Feb 2025
25 Irving Road Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold May 2023
49 Irving Road Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Jul 2021
1 Irving Road Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Dec 2020
15 Irving Road Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TA11 6DT
Mills Butchers Shop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.