Get started1 Barton Court Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barton St. David, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2023 for £260,000.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 13 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Barton Court Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,467
Street avg £2,982
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2023Most recent
£260,000
+44.5%over 5 years11 September 2017
£179,950
+24.1%over 7 years17 December 2009
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6DH: £532,500 (2025–2020).
Brambley Hedge Brook Lane Barton St David Somerton
Sold Aug 2025
1 Brook Cottage Brook Lane Barton St David Somerton
Sold Nov 2024
3 Barton Court Cottages Brook Lane Barton St David Somerton
Sold Sept 2022
Hazelnut House Brook Lane Barton St David Somerton
Sold Dec 2021
Mallard House Brook Lane Barton St David Somerton
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TA11 6QW
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.