Get started1 Alexander Cottages is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Keinton Mandeville, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 26.9% above the 2019 sale price. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold April 2019 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Alexander Cottages has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 21 years.
1 Alexander Cottages is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,295
Street avg £3,532
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

26 April 2019Most recent
£145,000
-39.1%over 6 years20 July 2012
£238,000
+164.4%over 8 years1 August 2003
£90,000
-41.9%over 1 year18 July 2002
£155,000
+260.5%over 1 year14 August 2000
£43,000
-50.6%over 2 years3 July 1998
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6EQ: £467,500 (2025–2019).
1 The Cottage Queen Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Aug 2025
3 Alexander Cottages Queen Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Dec 2023
Lynwood Queen Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Oct 2020
Copperfields Queen Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Nov 2019
The Chestnuts Queen Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TA11 6DX
Chistles Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.