Get started1 The Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Keinton Mandeville, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £467,500.
1 The Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 22 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 22 years.
1 The Cottage is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,652
Street avg £3,413
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

26 August 2025Most recent
£467,500
+49.4%over 19 years22 December 2005
£313,000
+9.8%over 2 years14 July 2003
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6EQ: £224,500 (2023–2019).
3 Alexander Cottages Queen Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Dec 2023
Lynwood Queen Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Oct 2020
Copperfields Queen Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Nov 2019
The Chestnuts Queen Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Aug 2019
1 Alexander Cottages Queen Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Apr 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TA11 6PL
Chistles Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.