Get started1 Bancombe Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Somerton (TA11 6SA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 871 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on house coal. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 76.3% above the 2011 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 19.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011.
1 Bancombe Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2021
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Bancombe Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,669
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

16 September 2011Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6SA: £212,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TA11 6DT
Gassons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB