Get started1 Castle Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Keinton Mandeville, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6DX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 51.6% above the 2010 sale of £153,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 29.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 5 EPCs).
1 Castle Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2018
1 Castle Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 13 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 1 Castle Street lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 154 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

25 June 2010Most recent
£153,000
+2.7%over 2 years18 January 2008
£149,000
+3.5%over 1 year3 February 2006
£144,000
+22.6%over 2 years1 August 2003
£117,500
+235.7%over 6 years26 March 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6DX: £425,000 (2025–2020).
Cotton House Castle Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Feb 2025
Barley Twist Castle Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Sept 2024
Keinton House Castle Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Sept 2024
Charnwood Castle Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Sept 2024
Bushmills House Castle Street Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Mar 2020
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
TA11 6QW
Mills Butchers Shop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.