Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom detached house in Merton, London, London (SW19 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 59 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£842/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £535,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,068
Street avg £6,720
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avondale Road Wimbledon Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2024Most recent
£535,000
+3.4%over 1 year1 September 2022
£517,500
+23.2%over 8 years23 May 2014
£420,000
+47.4%over 5 years5 May 2009
£285,000
+119.2%over 8 years27 November 2000
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW19 8JT: £487,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SW19 8SU
Closest school
0.3 km
The Priory CofE School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.