Get started3 Hindles Road is a one-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8HT). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 50.5% above the 2015 sale of £157,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 18 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Hindles Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,580
Street avg £3,360
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

20 February 2015Most recent
£157,500
+39.4%over 11 years21 November 2003
£112,995
+61.4%over 2 years24 August 2001
£70,000
+37.3%over 1 year26 August 1999
£51,000
+27.5%over 2 years25 April 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8HT: £286,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SS8 8LP
Creek Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.