Get started45 Hindles Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8HT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 45 Hindles Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£3,779
Street avg £3,340
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£325,000
+91.2%over 17 years29 January 2004
£169,950
+91.0%over 4 years8 December 1999
£89,000
+25.4%over 9 months26 February 1999
£71,000
+19.3%over 4 years17 February 1995
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8HT: £240,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS8 8NP
Creek Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.