Get started1 Berg Avenue is a three-bedroom property in Canvey Island (SS8 8ES). It has council tax band C. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Convert Existing Bungalow Into A Two Storey Mansard-roofed Two Bedroomed House.
1 Berg Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£203,000
Growth on file: 25.9% per year over 6 years.
30 July 2004Most recent
£203,000
+157.0%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

2 July 2001
£78,995
+46.3%over 2 years30 October 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8ES: £270,000 (2025–2018).
SS8 8NP
Essex Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Castle View School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.